Get started18 Gwavas Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,500 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Gwavas Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
18 Gwavas Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,992
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£235,500
+38.5%over 3 years23 August 2019
£170,000
+33.3%over 15 years19 August 2004
£127,500
+150.0%over 3 years16 January 2001
£51,000
+34.2%over 3 years24 October 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DF: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.