Get started35 Caldwells Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £224,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement roof using fibre cement tilesHead No(s): 82161
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 35 Caldwells Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2021Most recent
£224,500
+58.1%over 6 years25 September 2015
£142,000
+4.4%over 11 years18 June 2004
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BW: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.