Get started27 Caldwells Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £227,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Caldwells Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
27 Caldwells Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

4 September 2025Most recent
£227,500
+39.6%over 7 years30 July 2018
£162,950
+8.6%over 1 year22 February 2017
£150,000
+334.8%over 20 years29 November 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BW: £220,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.