Get started74 St James Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 18.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £177,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2023
Replacement front and rear windows and associated works
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 74 St James Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Construction of dormer and installation of rooflight on rear amended design (04/p/1778) to include glazing on sides of dormerHead No(s): 60502
7 August 2019Most recent
£177,500
+23.3%over 5 years28 March 2014
£144,000
+74.5%over 11 years9 December 2002
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BU: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR18 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.