Get started73 St James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £178,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Replace old wooden windows and door on front elevation with white-grain sliding sash PVCU/composite door.
73 St James Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 73 St James Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 September 2025Most recent
£178,000
+196.7%over 24 years3 August 2001
£60,000
+64.4%over 3 years12 September 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BU: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.