Get started71 Caldwells Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 71 Caldwells Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
71 Caldwells Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£185,000
+51.0%over 7 years24 February 2016
£122,500
+77.7%over 13 years8 April 2002
£68,950
+85.1%over 5 years10 March 1997
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BP: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR18 2EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.