Get started45 Caldwells Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Caldwells Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 45 Caldwells Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
+46.7%over 4 years23 May 2019
£150,000
+10.5%over 12 years16 March 2007
£135,750
+128.2%over 5 years14 September 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BP: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR18 2AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.