Get started18 Belgravia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace front wooden windows with white PVCU plus rear attic window and rear door
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2016Most recent
£183,500
-0.8%over 9 years29 June 2007
£185,000
+23.4%over 4 years28 March 2003
£149,950
+6.4%18 November 2002
£140,950
+85.5%over 11 months12 December 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BJ: £282,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.