Get started6 Belgravia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
6 Belgravia Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Belgravia Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 2 years1 August 2018
£178,000
+15.3%over 4 years14 July 2014
£154,400
+6.5%over 2 years29 July 2011
£145,000
-3.3%over 5 years9 December 2005
£150,000
-9.1%over 1 year24 August 2004
£164,950
+57.1%over 1 year16 June 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BJ: £282,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.