Get started1 Pendennis Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1394 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2003–2010, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 40% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm.
1 Pendennis Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
1 Pendennis Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 7 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 7 years.
1 Pendennis Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pendennis Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

27 October 2010Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 7 years22 September 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BA: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB