Get started19a is a detached house in Penzance (TR18 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 59.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £297,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2021.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 59.7% per year over 4 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 59.7% per year over 4 years.
19a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pendennis Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£297,000
-4.2%over 2 years18 February 2022
£310,000
+29.2%over 8 months25 June 2021
£240,000
+433.3%19 January 2021
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BA: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.