Get started30 Barwis Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 42.8% above the 2004 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Barwis Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 30 Barwis Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2004Most recent
£180,000
+160.9%over 4 years20 August 1999
£69,000
+23.2%over 2 years29 November 1996
£56,000
+60.0%over 11 months18 December 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AW: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.