Get started26 Barwis Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 121 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
26 Barwis Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Re-roofing using natural slate
Latest sale on 26 Barwis Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 26 Barwis Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£395,000
+17.6%over 1 year17 November 2021
£335,950
+42.4%over 6 years9 October 2015
£236,000
+4.9%over 3 years30 March 2012
£225,000
-5.5%over 5 years22 March 2007
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AW: £220,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.