Get started21 Barwis Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2022. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
21 Barwis Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
Replacement windows
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 21 Barwis Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 June 2016Most recent
£222,000
+241.5%over 18 years17 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AW: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB