Get started15 Barwis Terrace is a property in Penzance (TR18 2AW). It has council tax band C.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Loft conversion with new sky lights to create an additional bedroom, small dining room extension at rear and replacement dining room roof, and a new glazed veranda
15 Barwis Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£187,000
Growth on file: 23.5% per year over 4 years.
30 June 2005Most recent
£187,000
+133.8%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Removal of rear chimney stackHead No(s): 80951
22 June 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AW: £295,000 (2024–2021).
TR18 2QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB