Get started33 Treassowe Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 18.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 124 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 18 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
Price for 33 Treassowe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 33 Treassowe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£278,000
2 May 2008
£278,000
+450.5%over 10 years7 August 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AU: £312,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR18 2BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.