Get started37 Treassowe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Treassowe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 37 Treassowe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

18 July 2022Most recent
£355,000
+115.2%over 11 years2 November 2010
£165,000
+41.0%over 4 years11 October 2006
£117,000
-36.8%over 3 years30 May 2003
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AU: £280,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.