Get started7 Penare Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 482.2% above the 1999 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 83.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor extension on front & single storey rear extension, reroofing with natural slate and external alterationsHead No(s): 17648
Latest sale on 7 Penare Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Penare Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 November 1999Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AS: £173,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB