Get started10 Penare Gardens is a semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 85.8% above the 2013 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2023
10 Penare Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Penare Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

2 September 2013Most recent
£127,000
-12.4%over 8 years20 May 2005
£145,000
+113.2%over 3 years31 August 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AS: £173,000 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TR18 2BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB