Get started7 Rosevean Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
Replacement of windows with upvc on rear elevationHead No(s): 60524
7 Rosevean Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Rosevean Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of 2 rooflightsHead No(s): 60524
6 February 2015Most recent
£194,000
+0.5%over 4 years19 March 2010
£193,000
+67.8%over 7 years31 January 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.