Get started6 Rosevean Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 26.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £178,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Rosevean Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension. Installation of new window and rooflight.
6 Rosevean Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 6 Rosevean Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£178,000
-19.1%over 18 years13 March 2007
£220,000
+303.7%over 7 years20 April 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AP: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.