Get started3 Rosevean Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 281.2% above the 2000 sale of £67,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 65.9% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 10 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Replacement of front door with new composite style door.
3 Rosevean Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Rosevean Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£586
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barwis Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Construction of dormer extensions
31 March 2000Most recent
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB