Get startedGarden Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 450 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 22.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Garden Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2019
Garden Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tremenhere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£121,500
11 October 2007
£121,200
+69.5%over 5 years26 July 2002
£71,500
+79.9%over 1 year17 April 2001
£39,750
+32.5%over 5 years31 August 1995
£30,000
-10.4%over 6 months17 February 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AD: £250,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR18 2GZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.