Get started4 Post Box Row is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 37.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
4 Post Box Row has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of extensions to dwelling
4 Post Box Row has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
4 Post Box Row is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
+178.7%over 15 years29 September 2000
£43,050
+62.5%over 2 years26 June 1998
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9BQ: £135,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR14 9BH
Lower Brea — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.