Get started7 Railway Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 25.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 10 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 10 years.
7 Railway Cottages outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2006Most recent
£134,950
+201.6%over 6 years28 May 1999
£44,750
+40.1%over 2 years12 July 1996
£31,950
-6.0%over 8 months1 November 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9BL: £130,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR14 9EL
Lower Brea — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.