Get started4 Fore Street is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Beacon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 15% above the 2023 sale price. Sold November 2023 for £313,000.
4 Fore Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
4 Fore Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
AMENDMENTS TO APPROVED PLANS - PA04/00273/FErection of a single-storey extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 4 Fore Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Fore Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,830
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tregrea — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7SB: £149,950 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR14 7EH
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB