Get started1 Choughs Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Camborne (TR14 7XH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 42.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Choughs Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2020
1 Choughs Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 1 Choughs Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jethan Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

7 May 2008Most recent
£210,000
+2.4%over 3 years17 December 2004
£205,000
+133.0%over 3 years10 August 2001
£88,000
+67.6%over 5 years31 January 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7XH: £245,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR14 7AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Camborne Science and International Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.