Get started54 56 is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 56's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 54 56 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 54 56 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pengwarras Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£365,000
+69.8%over 7 years28 August 2015
£215,000
+48.3%over 12 years10 January 2003
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7LD: £168,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR14 7EH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.