Get started88 College Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £154,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
88 College Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 88 College Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pengwarras Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£154,500
+34.3%over 14 years19 March 2010
£115,000
+13.9%over 3 years31 March 2006
£101,000
+57.8%over 3 years22 October 2002
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7LD: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR14 7JR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.