Get started7 Chenoweth Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Camborne (TR14 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
7 Chenoweth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
7 Chenoweth Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 7 Chenoweth Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
7 Chenoweth Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,537
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weeth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£290,000
+26.1%over 3 years24 September 2021
£230,000
+19.2%over 6 years23 March 2015
£193,000
+1.0%over 7 years31 August 2007
£191,000
+48.1%over 3 years24 September 2003
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7JR: £205,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR14 7PR
Closest school
0.2 km
Weeth Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.