Get started8 Chenoweth Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Camborne (TR14 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
Price for 8 Chenoweth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 Chenoweth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weeth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

16 November 2017Most recent
£200,000
+22.3%over 13 years23 February 2004
£163,500
+125.5%over 3 years7 June 2000
£72,500
+15.2%over 11 months21 July 1999
£62,950
+35.4%over 2 years8 November 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7JR: £230,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR14 7AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Weeth Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.