Get started9 Atlantic Terrace is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Camborne (TR14 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 34.9% above the 2009 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Atlantic Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 9 Atlantic Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Meneth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2009Most recent
£235,000
+571.4%over 12 years16 September 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7AW: £330,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR14 7PR
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB