Get started8 Fore Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barripper, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since November 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 353.7% above the 1995 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Fore Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Fore Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£744
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 1995Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0QR: £210,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR14 0FN
St Michaels Mount Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penponds School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB