Get started30 Penvale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barripper, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 56.2% above the 2016 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
30 Penvale Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
30 Penvale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Penvale Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0QP: £262,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR14 0LA
St Michaels Mount Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penponds School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB