Get started17 Carwynnen Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Praze, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £277,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Carwynnen Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Carwynnen Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£277,000
+49.7%over 8 years24 March 2014
£185,000
+325.3%over 16 years19 June 1997
£43,500
+10.8%over 1 year17 May 1996
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0JY: £255,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR14 0LA
Trethannas Gardens Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crowan Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.