Get started16 Penscowen Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £204,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Penscowen Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 7 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 7 years.
16 Penscowen Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Duchy College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

7 November 2022Most recent
£204,000
+36.0%over 6 years5 February 2016
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0DT: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
TR14 0FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Rosemellin Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB