Get started6 Roskear Croft is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Roskear Croft has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 6 Roskear Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£285,000
+67.6%over 9 years13 February 2013
£170,000
+131.3%over 10 years5 April 2002
£73,500
+110.0%over 7 years10 February 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0AZ: £225,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR14 0LA
Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Rosemellin Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.