Get started2 Great Wheal Seton is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 55.7% above the 2007 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 216.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 7 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 2 Great Wheal Seton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Polwheal Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

3 August 2007Most recent
£97,000
+86.5%over 6 years18 August 2000
£52,000
+62.0%14 April 2000
£32,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 0AU: £125,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR14 0FN
Closest school
0.7 km
Rosemellin Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.