Get started17 Brownings Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 43.9% above the 2013 sale price. At 56 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
17 Brownings Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 4 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 4 years.
17 Brownings Walk is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2013Most recent
£155,000
+6.9%over 4 years3 August 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YR: £259,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 6YY
Brownings Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.