Get started11 Brownings Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 Brownings Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
11 Brownings Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£188,000
+5.6%over 2 years27 May 2016
£178,000
+14.8%over 6 years22 October 2009
£155,000
7 May 2008
£155,000
+198.1%over 9 years26 April 1999
£52,000
+8.4%over 1 year3 July 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YR: £290,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 6YY
Brownings Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.