Get started2 Abbotswood is a four-bedroom detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6FT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £440,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Abbotswood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
2 Abbotswood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£440,000
+20.5%over 5 years27 March 2020
£365,000
+32.7%over 14 years25 May 2005
£275,000
+92.4%over 3 years29 June 2001
£142,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6FT: £286,500 (2018–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 6BU
Margaret Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.