Get started17 Abbotswood is a four-bedroom detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6FT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 48% above the 2014 sale price. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2025. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2022
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
G001 - Row of Stream Boundary Field Maple & Hazel (4x Field Maple 2x Clumps of Hazel) - Prune back branch growth overhanging the decking and garden area, making selective pruning cuts back to main stems or suitable secondary growth points to achieve adequate clearance. Individual pruning cuts shall not exceed 50mm in diameter. T002 - 1x Field Maple (LHS End) - Prune back the lowest primary branch by removing approximately 3.0 metres from branch tips, reducing end-weight and maintaining a balanced branch structure. The final pruning cut shall not exceed 80mm in diameter. Hazel & Ivy Growth (behind garden shed area)Prune back hard to the stream boundary line to re-establish a defined edge and prevent encroachment.
17 Abbotswood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 17 Abbotswood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£273,000
+92.3%over 13 years28 February 2001
£141,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6FT: £365,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 6BU
Margaret Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB