Get started5 Aspen Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 44.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Aspen Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Felling of dead Silver Birch
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Aspen Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Fern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2016Most recent
£360,000
+27.7%over 13 years17 January 2003
£282,000
+57.5%over 1 year25 May 2001
£179,000
+43.2%over 2 years13 July 1998
£125,000
+4.2%over 1 year20 August 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4TN: £458,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TQ12 4NJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Decoy Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.