Get started4 Birch Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 179.4% above the 2002 sale of £99,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Birch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2002Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in TQ12 4NT: £181,500 (2025–1997).
TQ12 4DJ
Birch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell