Get started10 Ash Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 51.6% above the 2014 sale of £233,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
10 Ash Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Replace existing single garage with double garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£233,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
10 Ash Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ash Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed extension to roof to change hip to gable and rear dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2014Most recent
£233,500
+88.3%over 14 years13 November 2000
£124,000
+77.1%over 4 years15 February 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4LN: £305,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Closest school
0.7 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.