Get started14 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in June 2024.
14 Beechwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 14 Beechwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£330,000
+37.5%over 8 years19 January 2016
£240,000
+4.3%over 5 years24 June 2010
£230,000
-3.4%over 3 years26 March 2007
£238,000
+78.9%over 5 years13 September 2001
£133,000
+64.2%over 2 years28 May 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4LJ: £330,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Decoy Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.