Get started37 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 30 EPCs).
37 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
37 Chestnut Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£206,000
+12.0%over 2 years27 June 2014
£184,000
+20.3%over 2 years27 January 2012
£153,000
-8.9%over 5 years24 November 2006
£168,000
+214.0%over 7 years1 December 1998
£53,500
-8.5%over 3 years7 April 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JX: £362,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 4SU
Heath Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.