Get started3 Baron Way is a detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion
3 Baron Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 4 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 4 years.
3 Baron Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£290,000
+3.6%18 December 2020
£280,000
-6.7%over 3 years29 September 2017
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4FJ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
TQ12 4NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.