Get started11 Carew Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £262,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 11 Carew Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 11 Carew Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Windsor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£262,000
+49.7%over 8 years24 June 2016
£175,000
+9.4%over 6 years13 May 2010
£160,000
+28.1%over 6 years12 December 2003
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4DJ: £179,950 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4SU
Closest school
0.2 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.