Get started108a is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–90 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (66 versus a worst of 8). The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £130,000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.7% per year over 3 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -5.7% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 108a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2024Most recent
£130,000
-16.9%over 3 years30 July 2021
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2EU: £98,995 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB